Conference Schedule

Friday, January 19 2018

Time

Event

Location

7:45 AM

Bus pick-up for ICC/ICJ/Student Officers/CISSMUN Vigil Press Team

Dorsett Hotel Shanghai

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Student Officer Workshop

Wittenburg Hall

8:30 AM

ICC in Session

Luther Hall

ICJ in Session

H216

10:30 AM

Bus Pickup

Dorsett Hotel Shanghai

10:30 AM- 11:30 AM

Registration

Phoenix Centre Commons

11:45 AM- 12:15 PM

Opening Ceremony

HS Gym

12:15 PM-12:30 PM

MUN Advisors' Meeting

HS Gym

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Available*

Phoenix Commons/ES Cafeteria

12:15 PM - 2:40 PM

Announcements | Opening Speeches

All Committees in Session

2:40 PM- 3:00 PM

Afternoon Break

Commons / Café

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Lobbying and Merging | Approval Panel Open

All Committees in Session

6:00 PM- 7:20 PM

Dinner*

Phoenix Commons/ES Cafeteria

7:15 PM

Bus Departure


Saturday, January 20 2018

Time

Event

Location

7:30 AM

Bus Pickup

Dorsett Hotel Shanghai

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

GINAsia 2018 Opening Ceremony

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM

Keynote #1: Melati and Isabel Wisjen

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Morning Break

PC Commons/Café

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Formal Debate

All Committees in session

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch Available*

PC Commons/ES Cafeteria

12:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Formal Debate

All Committees in session

3:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Entertainment and keynote #2: Kim Phuc

5:15

Bus Departure


Sunday, January 21 2018

Time

Event

Location

7:30 AM

Bus Pickup

Dorsett Hotel Shanghai

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Entertainment and Keynote #3: Ishmael Beah

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

Formal Debate

All Committees in Session

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Morning Break

PC Commons/Café

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

Formal Debate

All Committees in Session

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch Available*

PC Commons/ES Cafeteria

12:15 PM – 3:45 PM

Formal Debate

All Committees in Session

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Director’s Meeting

Location TBA

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Final Keynote and Closing Ceremony

HS Gym

5:15

Bus Departure


*Committees will be dismissed for meals on a staggered schedule in order to avoid bottlenecks and overcrowding in dining areas. Student Officers will communicate committee-specific lunch schedules at the conference.